QUESTION

What tax advantages will I get if I have a 501c3 and used my house as an office?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a licensed clinical professional counselor and I'm starting a 501c3 to serve under served and poor clients. If I use my house as my office, what Tax advantages will this afford me? Will I be able to write off my bills? Please advise me, I want to be not only legal, but ethical as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In that case see an attorney and accountant with the details. There may well be some tax benefits, they will be limited but cannot be determined without the details.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters