QUESTION

What tax do I need to pay after cashing in foreign currency?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought Iraq Dinar when it RV's and I cash it in for USD currency what will the tax's be on short term/long term? I heard it is a flat tax's of 15% across the board.I belive this is Capital Gains taxs would you know the Tax's amount? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Dorot & Bensimon PL
Update Your Profile
While more facts are necessary in order to provide a complete answer to your question, in general gains from the sale of a foreign currency are subject capital gains rate tax, which currently is at a 15% rate. Note that this is applicable to "long-term" capital gains, which are defined as gains derived from qualifying assets which were held for over a year. The above response is a general explanation of the taxation of foreign currency and may not be applicable to your situation depending on the specific facts. I strongly advise that you seek counsel to assure that your gains qualify.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters