QUESTION

What taxes are due at the the time of transfer and what taxes are due if the house is sold?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Three people are named on a beneficiary deed for a house. The house is worth $100,000.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Assuming that your question concerns taxes upon the death of the original owner, that would depend on the state of residence at the time of their death and the size of their taxable estate. Assuming that there is no federal estate tax due and no state inheritance tax due, then the beneficiaries would have gain only if the property was sold. A beneficiary deed would not prevent a step-up in basis to the fair market value of the property on the date of death. So gain upon sale of the property should be calculated from the value on the date of death to the date of sale. This can be a complex area, so be sure to consult with an attorney who specializes in estate matters and a CPA who specializes in calculating capital gains.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more info. Call an attorney with details.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters