QUESTION

What taxes do I have to pay if I want to gift my son my land?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I'm planning on giving my son some land to built a house on. Is there taxes to be paid on the giving of some land?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
If the value is less than $13,000, then you need not report it. If the value is more than $13,000 you must report it. If the value is less than $5,000,000 there is no tax. It is more involved than that, especially if you wish to do some planning to minimize the gift.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters