QUESTION

What taxes do I have to pay on inherited property?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and have inherited a home from my grandmother who passed away. What, if any, taxes will I owe on the property other than the usual property taxes.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
There are no Federal inheritance taxes, although there are Federal estate taxes beyond the allowed exemptions. The exemption amount depends on the year of death. Check with a Florida attorney as to any Florida inheritance/estate taxes.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
For Federal tax purposes, the beneficiary is not liable for the tax; the estate (the trustee or the executor) is liable for the tax. There will not be an estate tax unless the estate exceeds - in 2011 - $5,000,000 (counting prior gifts). This, however, is something that should not be addressed via e-mail. You need to retain competent counsel in Florida. You should get a referral from the person who prepares your income tax return, or from a neighbor, friend or relative. Otherwise, call the local Bar Association.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters