QUESTION

What type of proof is needed to be able to claim your dependent child before you can file your 2012 taxes?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
And why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
No proof is required. You merely list his or her full name, SSN and DOB on your tax return.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters