QUESTION

What will happen to the anticipated refund to owing due to erroneous dependent information?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
My expected 2012 federal refund turned into a balance owed because of an error in dependent information. (Misspelled last name and wrong ss #). After further review, my 2011 taxes had the same erroneous info. I owed in 2011 and this wrong info wasn't brought to my attention, but it's interesting that I was due a refund this year and they reversed it and then brought this error to my attention. Can this info be amended, or whatever, to get this switched back over to a refund status?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
We file an amended return on Form 1040X.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should see a attorney practiced in tax law or CPA and file a corrected return or returns with the accurate information.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
You generally have three years to file an amended income tax return. If you need further information, you can contact the IRS or a tax prepare.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters