QUESTION

What would my taxes be if I'm on disability and inherited an annuity from my mom?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I drew no income ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Disability income is generally taxable, but the income is usually low enough that no taxes are owed. If you inherited an annuity, the insurance company will have sent you a statement of the amount, if any, of taxable income.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters