QUESTION

When and why did IRS change minimum hours worked affect how they do not take federal taxes out of my wages?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work part time as a home health aid (18hrs a week at $8.22 per hour) and in 2016, the IRS did not take any federal taxes out of my pays and now I owe over $600.00. I have changed my W4 to ensure they are taking at least $10 per week out for 2017. My HR person said they did this due to the few hours I work. Not fair to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The IRS withholding rules don't refer to hours worked, they refer to how much money you make each paycheck. But if you've got other income, you'll be underwithheld and need to pay the taxes directly.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters