QUESTION

When can I file suit for someone who bought a property from me and they are 3 years behind on their property taxes but still owe on the lein??

Asked on Feb 14th, 2025 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
I sold a property owner financed three to four years ago and I found out recently when I was served papers that they have never paid property tax. They have now paid half of this year but still owe the previous three years and according to our contract they were supposed to be current with their taxes and it was up to them to make everything was paid. At what point can I take them to court over this where I can get the property back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
You have 4 years to sue, under the civil statute of limitations, assuming that payment of proerty taxes was a requirement under the sale contract, from the date the property taxes were not paid, or from the date you knew or should have known they were not paid.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2025 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters