QUESTION

When do you have to pay taxes on a cash gift?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do I have to claim a $5,000 cash gift from my grandparents? Do they have to claim anything?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Gifts are not subject to income tax. Gift tax never applies unless the donor/giver give more than $13,000 during one calendar year to a recipient. No tax at all in this case.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, if your grandparents are married, they can gift you up to $26,000 per year tax-free. You do not pay tax on this gift; however, the burden of proof is on you to show the IRS (if you are ever audited) that this was in fact a gift. So your grandparents should write you a letter that they are gifting you this money. I would prefer it to be a check, rather than cash, because a check can be copied for records and easily traced to them, whereas cash can come from anywhere.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, there is no gift tax owed on a $5,000 cash gift. As long as there are no other gifts from the same donor to the same person in the same year.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Your grandparents can claim a gift exemption.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters