QUESTION

When hired as an employee is the business owner obligated to give employeee tax paper work at point of hire?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Commonly it is on the first work day, but certainly before the first payday unless you are an independent contractor.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters