QUESTION

When my father died, he left a box with my name on it full of cash, must I report it or is it inheritance and tax-free?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Found the cash in a box with my name on it in a storage locker I rented for him some years ago. There are some household products and old close but not much else.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Actually, writing a name on a box doesn't comprise a will. The cash belongs to his estate to be split among the heirs. If you take the money, it is theft and taxable income.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It is a gift if he delivered the cash to your possession during his life. Was the rental locker in your name or his? Did you have a key to it? Did he formally rent or lease it from you? If it was in your name and you had a key to it and there was no rental, it is your place and his delivery of the cash in a box with your name on it is strong evidence of a gift to you. You do not owe any taxes on it unless it is more than one million dollars. If your father had unpaid creditors, they may make a claim on the cash.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters