QUESTION

When one hires a power of attorney for federal and/or state tax resolution, does the POA expire?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It depends on what the POA says. If there is no expiration clause in it, it will be good until revoked.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, but the IRS POA is limited with the specific years and tax forms. Also, you can always cancel that POA by calling either the IRS or the state tax agency. The tax professionals are supposed to revoke their POA's after you notify them that you no longer need/want their representation.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
They generally require termination via letter.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters