QUESTION

When starting a small business, do I need to form an LLC in the beginning?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm starting a business finder time, do I have to form an LLC immediately?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You don't have to form one at all.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have to form an LLC in order to operate a business. However, it is advisable to form some sort of business entity (LLC, S Corporation, C Corporation, etc.) in order to have limited liability for your business. The type of business entity that would be best for you depends on the type of business, the number of business owners, the anticipated income of the business, and a variety of other factors.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would generally the best course.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You need to set up a limited liability company to limit your liability. You don't need to do it until you start to solicit sales or take other actions that could create personal liability. For many businesses that is right from the beginning.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You may need to. Your best approach is to speak with your attorney and accountant and make the decision together.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters