QUESTION

When you get married to a migrant will it affect you such as in child support or in taxes?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You really didn't provide enough information for me to give you any sort of detailed answer. To whom is the child support owed? Who owes the child support? As far as taxes go, if you and the "migrant" file a joint return and he or she never filed tax returns, you could have some serious tax issues to contend with. I suggest you seek help from a tax attorney or a certified public accountant. You simply didn't give enough information for me to answer this.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
For taxes, it counts as married. Depending on your child support decree, it might affect child support.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters