QUESTION

Where can I report if my child's father is being paid under the table so that child support will not be deducted from his paycheck?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My kid’s father negotiated with his boss to get paid "under the table" so that Child Support can no longer deduct money from his pay checks and so that taxes will not be withheld. He still works for this company. How or where do I report this matter to?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Friend Of the Court and the Internal Revenue Services for starters.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Colorado Department of Revenue, Criminal Investigations Unit.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
The court that ordered the child support.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
The FTB's Fraud Hotline is 800-540-3453.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters