QUESTION

Where do I start if I have not filed for income tax since 2005?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am currently employed and a business owner. My LLC was forfeited because I haven’t filed for those returns either.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You start by contacting a qualified tax preparer in your area to help you file your overdue returns. Once you understand your tax liabilities, you can start figuring out how to attack them.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Have you saved any records? If not, or if spotty, IRS or FTB will be glad to share what they have. Other than that you'll need to estimate. Start with the last return you did file, or with the current. Others will probably be similar.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2015 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters