QUESTION

Who can claim a child on their taxes?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2010 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I lived with my girlfriend and her father when my daughter was born on 2/13/2010. We split up in October 2010 and I have my daughter 3 days a week. My girlfriend is being claimed as a dependent on her father's tax return as she is a full time student, she does not file a tax return. He is also going to claim my daughter and says I cannot claim her. They refuse to even give me her social security number! I am listed as the father on the birth certificate. I had an income of around 15,000. He did provide medical insurance for my daughter and did put a roof over all of our heads but I provided all of the rest of the support, food, clothes, bills etc. Do I have any right as a custodial parent in this situation to claim my daughter on my taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The rules for claiming a child as a dependent can be complex, especially in a factual situation such as you describe. Generally the dependency exemption will go to the parent who has primary custody of the child for the calendar year. That sounds like the mother and her father, in this case. It would be best to reach an agreement with them, if possible. If you cannot agree with the mother and her father, there are complex tie breaking rules. You should consult with a good CPA.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters