QUESTION

who can help with a 74,000 tax levy or hold,

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
The state board of Equalization have a 74,000 dollars or levy, or hold (sales tax) I need to know who can halp me fight this issue, this happened when I had a restaurant but was forced to closed in Stockton CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a tax attorney to review the assessment and determine a method of resolving your liability.  If the business closed without filing a final return, then it may have resulted in the BOE preparing the returns.  If that is the case, you would need to prepare and file the missing returns as well as a final return to reduce the liability.  If all returns have been filed, then we would consider requesting an installment agreement or making an offer in compromise. Let me know if you have any additional questions. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq. // AB Tax Law APC 1-888-351-3707  
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters