QUESTION

Who claims a child on taxes after a divorce?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
Who typically claims a child on taxes after divorce when child lives primarily with one parent and the other parent pays support? This was not specified in the divorce agreement.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The custodial parent is entitled to claim the deduction, unless the custodial signs IRS form 8332 giving up that right. The custodial parent is defined as the parent at whose residence the child sleeps a majority of nights during the calendar year.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Absent a specific clause in the divorce decree, the child is to be claimed by the parent who lived with the child for more than half the year (the custodial parent).
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, in order for you to claim the children, then they must reside with you for more than half of the year, must be under 19 years of age, must be of biological and/or legal relation to you, and must not have provided one-half of their own support. Even though you are receiving financial support for the children from your ex, the fact that the children live with you for more than half of the year (assuming that they do) allows you to claim them on your return.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters