QUESTION

who files irs tax 2012 for father who passed jan 2013

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
his girl companion who he lived with or his blood son or daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did your father have a will ? the will would set forth the executor of the estate. the executor would hire an accountant to prepare the tax return. if there was no will, i would recommend using your dad's accountant or tax preparer to file the return. this person would have the required documentation and understand the background. please lert me know if you need our help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters