QUESTION

Who pays court costs in federal courts?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi! I am taking my first law class and am confused. My text book says the prevailing party which totally confuses me. From my understanding attorney fees are paid by each party unless there is a provision in a contract, for example, or an award by the judge. Can you please help me understand court costs? II picked the state I live in and the area I am interested in since this question does not really apply to a state or area. Thanks! Candice
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Many federal statutes provide for attorney's fees. The case you are looking at is probably a private cause of action under one of these statutes.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Court filing fees, etc.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Each party pays their own fees unless the underlying matter , or agreement, provides otherwise. Many federal statutes have fee-shifting provisions.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters