QUESTION

Who should I contact about State back taxes from 2004/2005?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I received a letter from a representative of Ohio Dept. of Taxation stating I owe the state $3448.85 in back taxes for 2004 and 2005. I have always been told didn't have to keep this information for more than 7 years. I just shredded those two years not 3 months ago. I have called the IRS, my place of work in those 2 years, and the representative for Ohio. I can't find anyone so far, that keeps the information for that length of time. What can I do or who should I contact about this. I have until Sept. 5, 2012 to get this taken care of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a CPA or Attorney who has experience with this. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters