QUESTION

Who should I contact for help concerning an international joint account and taxes?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2010 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I made a personal loan to my finance who resides in the UK but is an Irish citizen. He wants to pay back this loan to me from recent rental income he received. His bank is holding funds and advises that they cannot release these funds unless we pay a 10% of the total amount in our joint account in the UK. I agreed to this joint account for the purpose of receiving the monies I loaned him w/o delay. I need to talk to someone regarding this situation. We are not trying to evade paying taxes to the UK. We are not trying to evade any taxes due to UK. In fact, we have already monies up front to open the joint account and for cost of the wire transfer. We have requested that the withholding taxes be paid from the funds in the joint account. I need some help. Who can I contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Regarding UK taxes, you should consult with a tax attorney or an accountant in the UK.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2010 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters