QUESTION

Why would the State refund that to us, if we owed $366.00 in 2011?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I had a wage garnishment from our 2010 tax year and began garnishment in November 2011 through. March 2012, when the garnishment was paid off. Can we claim the total $542.00 including fee's etc, or only the original amount owed of $366.00 on our 2013 taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
State in come tax is deductible. Interest and penalties are not deductible.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters