QUESTION

Will filing for unemployment potentially open me up to back taxes since approximately half my wages were unreported? Do I have other options?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For the last several years my employer has paid about half my wages off the books. I did not report the additional income. He repeatedly promised to handle payroll legitimately but never did, so I quit the job recently. If I file for unemployment, do I open myself up to back taxes and penalties even if the additional income cannot be verified? I was never comfortable with this arrangement, but felt I had no choice. Payments were made partially in cash and partially by checks on an irregular schedule, and I often had to ask repeatedly to be paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would file for unemployment compensation. I would say nothing about the method of payment. I am concerned that the employer did not register you as an employee. I am concerned that the employment records will not show you as an employee. Please keep me posted.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters