QUESTION

Will I be able to get a certified letter from IRS at my local Tax office and will they give it to me right away certified and is there a fee for this?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I went to my interview for citizenship and passed all the Questions- the only thing was I did not bring any proper documentation about my instalment agreement with the IRS. Now they want me to send them a certified letter from the IRS stating the amount I owe and that I make my monthly payments. Where can I get such a certified statement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

They will give you a transcript at no charge. I don't think it is certified.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should go to the district office of the IRS and ask to speak with a Revenue Officer. Provide him/her with the details and request the letter. It may take a few weeks to get this.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters