QUESTION

Will I be penalized if my tax return preparer submitted a fraudulent return? How?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
How do I know if my professional tax preparer has submitted a fraudulent tax return?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The easiest way to determine if your tax preparer submitted a fraudulent return is to get a copy of your return from the IRS. Go to irs.gov on the FORMS AND PUBLICATIONS tab fill out a from 4506-T. The IRS will send you the data from your tax return 9this is free, don't ask for a copy of the return - that costs $50.00). Check the return data from the IRS. If the IRS data is wrong, then you've got a fraudulent return problem.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You should have an amended return prepared immediately! You, as the taxpayer are ultimately responsible for the correct tax. You signed it and could subject yourself to filing a false return or possibly fraud.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you should have signed the return, have a copy or a permission for filing.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters