QUESTION

Will I be responsible for taxes if I withdraw money from the 401K of my husband?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I married 5 months ago and my husband will be taking money from his 401k. Will I be responsible for his taxes if we file separately?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, your husband would be the only one permitted to withdraw money from his retirement account and as such, he would be liable for those taxes and penalties. You should contact your accountant and/or a tax attorney before proceeding to ensure that you know what your tax liability may be. You may contact our office to schedule an appointment if you have further questions or if you need assistance with this issue. You can also schedule an appointment or obtain additional information at our website.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You will not be responsible for any taxes owed by your husband if you file your tax returns separately and his 401K plan funds were in place before your marriage. There may be some other issues if you reside in a community property State. Check with a tax attorney in your State.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
Only your husband can withdraw money from his 401(k). Therefore, only your husband can be liable for the taxes on the withdrawal.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters