QUESTION

Will I be responsible of my parents debt since I still live with them?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I filed 2012 taxes and still live with my parents. They owe back taxes from 2009 on. Will I be responsible for any of their debt since I still live with them?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you and they are separate, unless you made a commitment in the past.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for the income tax debt of your parents even though you live with them.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
You will not be responsible for any taxes owed by your parents.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You will not be responsible for your parents' debts unless you co-signed or agreed in writing to be responsible.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
No, you do not become liable for any part of your parents' debt simply because you live with them.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters