QUESTION

Will I become liable for his back taxes if I get married? Why?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I marry someone who owes significant back taxes, will I become liable? I am thinking about marrying my boyfriend but he does not have a good financial record. I am scared that the IRS will come after me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek counsel from a tax attorney and accountant about you options. You should not have a liable of his pre-marital taxes but there are issues.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will not be liable for your boyfriend?s back taxes even if you marry him. You are only liable for taxes if you signed the tax return, which you did not.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, you're not liable on his back taxes. But you shouldn't marry him until you cleans up the back taxes issue. Either by filing bankruptcy, doing an installment agreement or an offer in compromise. Because if he's married that all those will be based on his joint income with you. Now they will only be based on his own income.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters