QUESTION

Will I have a problem if I do not report the income of my small business?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Are there any penalties for a green card holder who owns an LLC and does not report all income for business (keeps cash) on federal tax return and also states that he is a citizen of the US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will have a problem. You have a requirement to declare your worldwide income on a U.S. Tax Return.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
The following is note to be construed as legal advice or the establishment of an attorney client relationship. The signing of a knowingly false return with the intent to avoid or evade income tax is a state and federal felony. Conviction on either account may be grounds for an immigration action and result in either the revocation of the Green Card and/or denial of citizenship and deportation at the conclusion of the sentence.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters