QUESTION

Will I have to pay federal income taxes on my social security benefits?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Are social security benefits taxable?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Social Security taxes are sometimes taxable. It depends on how much you earn per year from SS and other sources.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
http://www.kiplinger.com/article/taxes/T051-C000-S001-are-your-social-security-benefits-taxable.html
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Depending on how much other income you have, none or part, but not more that 85%, of your social security benefits are taxable.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Depending on your other income, SSI benefits can be tax free or partly taxable. If your income is under $30,000 SSI is tax free. If your income is higher, a percentage of your SSI is taxable.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they changed the law. Welcome to the brave new world of diminishing benefits for you "investments".
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Up to of the SSS benefits are taxable if you have enough other taxable income to push you over the threshold (which threshold depends on marital & filing status). If SSS benefits are your only income, then no.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters