QUESTION

Will I have to pay taxes on a gift from my parents?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2010 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I will be receiving $26,000 this year from my parents in the form of a gift. Do I need to pay any taxes on this money?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
If that is the only gift that they are making this year, then a gift tax will not be due. That qualifies under their annual gift tax exclusion ($13,000 per donor per donee). Note that gift taxes, if required, are paid by the donor, not by the donee. Best regards. Also, a gift is not taxable income.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2010 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Gift taxes are taxable to the donor(s), not to the recipient, although a certain amount is exempt.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2010 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters