QUESTION

Will I or my friend owe taxes?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My friend sold her house and wants to move in with me. She wants to use the money from the sale of her house to help me pay off my mortgage in exchange for living with me.Will I have to claim her help on my taxes? Also, since she owned her home outright, will she owe taxes? Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
First off, I'm assuming you're both single.  As for the sale of your friend's house, if the house was your friend's primary residence and your friend used it as the primary residence for 2 out of 5 years before the date of sale, then a gain of up to $250,000 is excluded from tax.  Now concerning your house.  There are 2 ways the transaction can be structured.  First, your friend can make a gift to you of the amount.  This way you will own your house 100% and you will have no debt.  Under this approach, your friend will not own any of your house.  2nd, if your friend wants to own a portion of the home, then you must sell that portion to your friend.  Again, if the gain on sale is less than $250,000, you can exclude the gain.  Neither of you will be able to exclude the gain on the sale of your home, provided your friend acquires an interest in the home, for 2 years, so if you sell the home within the next 2 years, both of you will have to pay tax on any gain.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters