QUESTION

will i pay an inheritance tax in NJ as a beneficary of my mothers NY will

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i will inherit approx $400,000 from my mothers estate in NY. Her estate in NY is not required to pay estate tax as the value does not exceed $5M.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should first check with your accountant who understands your tax situation. if you do not get an answer, we joe lacosta, esq who is both a CPA and a tax attorney. he will be able to answer your questions. ed dimon
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters