QUESTION

Will IRS charge me with forgery, jail time or restitution if I forged my wife's name on my income tax?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
Her attorney found out and I had to go back and amend my taxes. My wife and I are going through a divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You should immediately visit with an attorney who specializes in tax litigation with the IRS.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters