QUESTION

Will my mortgage company pay my taxes even though I'm behind on payments?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. Then they will probably increase your escrow amount to include the taxes they paid.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Probably. The mortgage lender will want to protect its secured position.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters