QUESTION

Will my parents have to pay gift tax on a large sum of money?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
My parents would like to give me a large sum of money upwards of $50,000. I am 22 and a full time student who they still claim as a dependent. Will they have to pay a gift tax since it is above the $13,000 yearly max? Or can they give me the money without paying taxes because I am a dependent?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
The amount is too small to generate a gift tax. Their annual gift exclusion is $13,000 each. Then they have lifetime gift exclusions of $5,000,000 each. So they should file gift tax returns, but no gift tax will be due.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Amounts that qualify as support as well as amounts paid directly to the school for education do not count as a gift. Those should be paid directly rather than to you. Additional amounts in excess of $13,000 per year from each parent will require the filing of a gift tax return and use of some of their lifetime gift and estate exclusion (currently $5,000,000 each); however, no tax would be paid until the total gifts in excess of the annual exclusion exceed the lifetime exclusion.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters