QUESTION

Will my wife also be liable for my back taxes? How?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am the sole owner of a corporation. I owe back taxes on my business and I am trying to take care of it myself. I am worried about the information asked for on the collection information form to create a self-employment installment agreement. They said that they will set up an installment plan for me. But the form asks for the Society Security Number of my spouse and asks her to sign. Will they go after her for the money? Why do they need her information?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, generally it should be your sole responsibility but no opinion without the details.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You and your spouse need to be represented by an attorney. She definitely needs legal advise before she signs anything that could make her liable for your tax debts.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If it is community property, then it is half her responsibility, too. Is she signing only to verify the truth of the info about her? Either way, we may have ways to insulate her from any of this liability.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters