QUESTION

Will my wife get in trouble with tax claims if she is an illegal immigrant?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My wife is a illegal immigrant and she has a social security number but it says she cannot work in the United States, but she works an now wants to file taxes. She wants to claim myself and her on her taxes. Can she do this and can either of us get into trouble for it? She does not have a green card or anything but the social security number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
As long as she properly pays taxes on her income she will not have a problem with the IRS. Of course, that has nothing to do with the problems you and she will have with other branches of the United States government.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters