QUESTION

Will the IRS or state come after me if I marry a man with a tax problem?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
If I marry a man that has a tax problem, will the IRS or state come after me? I just want to know if I will inherit his debt.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Donald B. Lawrence
Neither the state or the IRS will hold you responsible for his tax liability incurred before your marriage. Obviously it will affect him and his ability to contribute to your household. You should avoid filing a joint tax return with him until his tax debt issues are resolved. You should also avoid acquiring property jointly with him until the issues are resolved. Did this information help answer your question(s)? Details and context often affect the validity and usefulness of an answer that is based on a general statement of the law. You may need to consult directly with an attorney and provide additional information in order to get the best answer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
No. You will not inherit his debt. However, you should file either separately or as an injured spouse to make sure IRS doesn't make a mistake.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You will not inherit his debt. However, if you file jointly with him after you are married, you will lose any refund that you would have otherwise gotten. The reason being, the IRS will confiscate the refund if there is a balance due from previous years for your husband. If your future husband owes a substantial amount of back taxes, you may want to consider filing "Married/separate."
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters