QUESTION

Will this change cause the owner to be taxed for years unpaid by the IRS?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am assigned to do payroll for a small business which was in operation for a decade now. The owner would like to begin filing taxes for its employees (which are few but 11 to be exact).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the owner is the responsible party, the IRS ma pursue him for the taxes.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The owner is responsible to self report payroll for all periods.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters