QUESTION

Will we be required to pay income taxes on the settlement?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
We are expecting to receive a court settlement from an Ohio law suit. The money may become available in October. We now live in Ohio, but have just purchased a home in Florida. If we move to Florida in April, will we be required to pay Ohio income taxes on the settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Whether income from a settlement is taxable depends on the nature of the claim in the lawsuit. If the lawsuit is for a physical injury, for example, a broken leg in a car crash. Then the funds are generally not taxable. If the lawsuit is for any other reason - mental distress,discrimination, breach of contract. Then the funds are generally taxable.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters