QUESTION

Would I be removed from my ex’s tax bill after divorce?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I was married in California but I'm divorced two years ago. My ex-husband owed taxes due to his large quarterly sales commissions and while married set up a payment arrangement with the IRS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
For the years for which you filed joint returns, you are jointly and severally responsible for the income taxes. That means that if, for example, $4,000 is owed, the IRS can collect it all from him, all from you, or part from each. If they happen to collect more than the $4,000 (plus interest and penalties), then they would need to refund the excess.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters