QUESTION

Would I have to pay taxes on a gift from my parents?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I will be receiving $26,000 this year from my parents in the form of a gift. Do I need to pay any taxes on this money?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You, as the recipient, do not pay gift taxes. The parents, as donors, would have to pay gift taxes, except that there is an annual exclusion of $14,000.00 for each parent, so they don't have to pay it either.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming their total gifts to you are not over $28,000 this year, they don't even need to file a gift tax return. Gifts are received tax-free.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, gifts are not taxable income.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters