QUESTION

Would it be possible for the county to say that my paying the tax bill in the spring constituted approval of the assessment?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am appealing my last property tax assessment which was way above the actual value of my property and the tax office says that the appeals board may not make a ruling on my appeal until August and I should go ahead and pay the spring portion of my taxes and the tax office will make an adjustment in the fall if necessary. I am concerned that the appeals' board will not adjust my assessment to bring it in line with the actual value (I got an appraisal), and I will have to go ahead and pay my spring tax statement which was raised a lot because the last tax assessment I have to go to court to fight the new assessment. I think there is a 5% penalty for not paying your taxes on time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No. And it's a 10% penalty.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters