QUESTION

Would you be required to pay taxes if you are given gifts that added up to a million dollars?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
An undisclosed charity.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. The recipient does not pay gift taxes. The donor may have to pay the gift taxes.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Gifts are not subject to income tax. Qualified charities are tax-exempt. Gifts from individuals are subject to gift tax, but there's a lifetime exemption of over $5 million.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The done can be liable for gift taxes if the donor does not pay. Whether you would be subject to gift taxes is a combination of factors such as where you live and how much of the donor's gift tax exemption has been utilized previously.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Anything a person receives for "value" is technically taxable. It is unusual for an individual to receive "gifts" from a charity.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
The person who makes a gift (other than to charity) is required to file a gift tax return; gift taxes generally are owed only if cumulative gifts exceed more than $5,250,000. The non charitable recipient of a gift is required to pay taxes on the gift only to the extent that the giver does not pay any gift taxes owed.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters