QUESTION

Can I claim opioid settlement money as a victim?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2022 on Torts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been seeing multiple cases ordering pharmaceutical companies and pharmacies to pay large sums of money. Both of my parents were addicts and died of overdoses from prescription pills. Is there any way I can file a claim to receive funds? They both died in the state of Nevada and I do have their autopsy reports.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I think you will need a Nevada attorney to assert your rights.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2022 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters